KudoZ home » English to Polish » Accounting

underwriting fee

Polish translation: prowizja gwarancyjna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underwriting fee
Polish translation:prowizja gwarancyjna
Entered by: Katarzyna Bylow

10:28 Dec 8, 2004
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: underwriting fee
An underwriting facility is where the bank underwrites a facility to an agreed level (ie. promises to lend certain level of funds to a counter party)
Sold to hold level before closing - if the facility the bank has underwriten / syndicated has been sold down to its santioned hold level before closing, Bank does not have any remaining underwriting risk.
Not sold to hold level before closing - if the facility the bank has underwriten / syndicated has not been sold down to its santioned hold level before closing, Bank had underwriting risk
madziag
prowizja gwarancyjna
Explanation:
Link do NewsKIK - omawiaja tam kwestie terminologiczna: "gwarantowanie/gwarancja emisji" czy "subemisja" - moze sie przyda do wyszukiwania w google
Selected response from:

Katarzyna Bylow
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opłata z tytułu gwarancji
Maciej Andrzejczak
3prowizja gwarancyjna
Katarzyna Bylow


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opłata z tytułu gwarancji


Explanation:
bankowej...tak by wynikało

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prowizja gwarancyjna


Explanation:
Link do NewsKIK - omawiaja tam kwestie terminologiczna: "gwarantowanie/gwarancja emisji" czy "subemisja" - moze sie przyda do wyszukiwania w google


    Reference: http://www.expander.pl/expander/index.jsp?place=Lead12&news_...
    Reference: http://www.kik.com.pl/newskik-archiwum/2003.4.html
Katarzyna Bylow
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje