KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

advertising subsidy

Polish translation: dopłata na reklamę


18:19 Oct 30, 2007
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: advertising subsidy
5. ADVERTISING SUBSIDIES


The local leader must approve of any subsidy or advertising to be performed by an Animal Health Professional for our products or programs, and the underlying nature of the expense must result in a direct benefit to the Company. The advertising should be specific to our product or program.

Rozumiem że sprowadza się to do płacenia weterynarzom za reklamowanie produktu (leku).
Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
Polish translation:dopłata na reklamę
Explanation:
ew. dofinansowanie reklamy

Myślę, że 'subsidy or advertising' powinno brzmieć 'subsidy for advertising' -- wtedy to zdanie nabiera sensu.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję (dofinansowanie)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wydatek na reklamęJacek twardowski
2 +1dopłata na reklamę
Maciek Drobka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dopłata na reklamę


Explanation:
ew. dofinansowanie reklamy

Myślę, że 'subsidy or advertising' powinno brzmieć 'subsidy for advertising' -- wtedy to zdanie nabiera sensu.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
dziękuję (dofinansowanie)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Kozierkiewicz: byłbym za "dofinansowaniem reklamy"
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wydatek na reklamę


Explanation:
W zdaniu chodzi chyba o to, żeby nie wydawać niepotrzebnie pieniędzy na reklamę ani na inne cele (kto wie, może łapówki) - jeżeli to nie przyniesie pożytku firmie. Słowa "subsidy" i "advertising" są w tym wypadku oddzielone znaczeniowo i do weterynarza odnosi się tylko to drugie.

Example sentence(s):
  • Lokalny przełożony (leader) musi zaaprobować jakikiekolwiek subsydia lub wydatki na reklamę naszych produktów zorganizowaną przez Weterynarza (...)
Jacek twardowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4