KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

To speak to each other / To be on speaking terms / To still be friends

Polish translation: nadal ze mną rozmawiają/nie obrazili sie (jeszcze) na mnie


15:26 Nov 3, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / colloquial
English term or phrase: To speak to each other / To be on speaking terms / To still be friends
To musi byc w następującym kontekście:

"I'm glad I brought my mates.
And I think they're still speaking to me."

Jakieś fajne sugestie?
Agnieszka Jabłońska
United Kingdom
Polish translation:nadal ze mną rozmawiają/nie obrazili sie (jeszcze) na mnie
Explanation:
Bardziej potocznie: nadal ze mną gadają.
Selected response from:

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nadal ze mną rozmawiają/nie obrazili sie (jeszcze) na mnie
~Ania~
4odzywać się do siebie
Jerzy Matwiejczuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to speak to each other / to be on speaking terms / to still be friends
nadal ze mną rozmawiają/nie obrazili sie (jeszcze) na mnie


Explanation:
Bardziej potocznie: nadal ze mną gadają.

~Ania~
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clairee: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="jeszcze ze mną rozmawia...
24 mins
  -> Dziękuję :-)

agree  *eva*
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to speak to each other / to be on speaking terms / to still be friends
odzywać się do siebie


Explanation:
Częściej w przeczeniu: oni już się do siebie nie odzywają. Ale też pozytywnie: "odezwę się do ciebie wkrótce", "odezwij się do mnie" etc.

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24