KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

impact

Polish translation: utrata znaczenia na rynku/utrata możliwości oddziaływania na rynek


17:29 Nov 5, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: impact
During economic crunch times marketing budgets are almost invariably slashed; they are among
the few major discretionary items available to CEOs desperate to protect profits. Faced with painful cuts, marketing chiefs quickly look for bargains, hoping to avoid
a commensurate loss of impact in the marketplace.
Suppose the games CFO demands a budget cut of 15%. If the marketing SVP announces that she can sustain the level of impact despite the cut, will her bosses
be ready to listen?

niby banał, ale w polskim zdaniu nie brzmi ani utrata wpływu ani tym bardziej zachować poziom wpływów pomimo redukcji budżetu.
madziag
Polish translation:utrata znaczenia na rynku/utrata możliwości oddziaływania na rynek
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utrata znaczenia na rynku/utrata możliwości oddziaływania na rynek
Adam Lankamer
4utrata (możliwości) wpływania na rynek
Marian Krzymiński


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loss of impact in the marketplace
utrata znaczenia na rynku/utrata możliwości oddziaływania na rynek


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb: pierwsza wersja
4 hrs

agree  Polangmar: utrata możliwości oddziaływania/wpływania na rynek - jednak poprawna jest pierwsza wersja
1 day4 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utrata (możliwości) wpływania na rynek


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Bez "możliwości" nie może być, a z "możliwościami" to... hm... Natomiast do "utraty wpływu na rynek" dałbym "agree'...:)
2 hrs