KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

house ads

Polish translation: baner autopromocyjny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:house ads
Polish translation:baner autopromocyjny

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
07:56 Feb 23, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: house ads
Definition from AdGlossary:
A type of banner advertisement that a web site publisher runs in an ad space when no paying advertisement is available to fill the space. Typically filled with an advertisement promoting one of the web sites services, products or features.

Example sentence(s):
  • For one, the company will be serving almost no house ads, according to its president, Rick Boyce. Instead, it will roll out larger ad sizes -- similar to publishers including CNET, who are offering products that include only one, large-size advertising position per page. Adapt SEM
  • Some of these targeted banners were house ads, promotions for the newspaper. House ads were coded as banners. Teasers to "inside" content sometimes looked like banner ads. They were not coded. The CCJA online
  • The numbers they must face are not pretty. Clickthrough rates on banner ads are clearly less than stellar (generally found to be less than 0.5 percent on average), and a recent study by AdRelevance, a division of Media Metrix, found that nearly 20 percent of online advertising consists of self-promotional house ads. Internet World Magazine
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

baner autopromocyjny
Definition:
. praca z grafikami oraz samodzielne projektowanie prostych banerów autopromocyjnych
Selected response from:

Marzena Wasilewska
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +1reklama własnatole
3 +2baner autopromocyjny
Marzena Wasilewska


  

Translations offered


38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baner autopromocyjny


Definition from GoldenLine:
. praca z grafikami oraz samodzielne projektowanie prostych banerów autopromocyjnych

Example sentence(s):
  • Zajmuję się wszystkim, co związane jest z promocją stron internetowych: • praca z grafikami oraz samodzielne projektowanie prostych banerów autopromocyjnych - GoldenLine  
  • Banery autopromocyjne promujące serwisy specjalne na Fotal.pl. - glonek.pl  
Marzena Wasilewska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Polangmar
56 days

Yes  Mariusz Kuklinski
82 days

61 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reklama własna


Definition from own experience or research:
ogłoszenie reklamowe w ramach działań promocyjnych, w których nie ma wyodrębnionego zewnętrznego klienta

Example sentence(s):
  • Źródło: Polskie Badania Czytelnictwa, Millward Brown SMG/KRC, CPW , TG: wszyscy, VIII 2007 ? VII 2008, N = 47 066; ZKDP, rozpowszechnianie płatne razem; Expert Monitor, reklama brandowa i specjalna, przychody wg cenników, bez reklam własnych, I-VIII 2008/2007 - Inf. prasowa Bauer Polska 2008-09-25  
  • 13. Reklama własna (wszystkie media) – działania reklamowe, w których nie ma wyodrębnionego zewnętrznego klienta - Regulamin konkursu Kreatura  
  • Ważnym elementem w przypadku omawiania przychodów z reklam jest współpraca z siecią reklamową, poziom pobieranych prowizji (czy możliwy do renegocjowania?), procent reklamy własnej (czy uzasadniona jest współpraca z siecią? czy lepiej otworzyć własne biuro reklamy?). Do postawienia takich wniosków należy powiązać ze sobą reklamy z sieci oraz reklamy własne. - Artykuł w serwisie branżowym  

Explanation:
"Reklama (własna)" może oznaczać ogół działań promocyjnych lub ogłoszenie reklamowe. "(House) ad" ma to drugie, węższe znaczenie. Pojęcie "reklamy własnej" ma ukryte znaczenie pejoratywne i jest stosowane prawie wyłącznie w tekstach dot. marketingu prasowego (od innych reklam, reklamy własne różnią się tylko tym, że nie przynoszą bezpośrednio przychodu).
Można spotkać także zbliżone ale wyraźnie inne rozumienie terminu "house ad", jako reklamy "zastępczej" wypełniającej niewykupioną przestrzeń reklamową. Przykład "HOUSE AD means an advertising image that serves as a default image for display in the event that the Ad Insertion process does not result in selection and display of an advertising image with respect to which Customer derives income or other economic benefit from a third-party advertiser." Żródło: http://contracts.onecle.com/cavion/engage.svc.2000.01.09.sht...
tole
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mariusz Kuklinski
60 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License