KudoZ home » English to Polish » Advertising / Public Relations

clinically underweight

Polish translation: co uważa się za niedowagę kliniczną


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinically underweight
Polish translation:co uważa się za niedowagę kliniczną
Entered by: ema333

15:01 Aug 10, 2004
English to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: clinically underweight
The majority of Miss America winners by this time had a body mass index (BMI)< 18.5, considered clinically underweight
ema333
United Kingdom
co uważa się za niedowagę kliniczną
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uważane za niedowagę z klinicznego punktu widzenia
Monika Rozwarzewska
5 -1niedowaga istotna klinicznie/z klinicznego punktu widzeniaxxxOTMed
3 +1co uważa się za niedowagę kliniczną
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considered clinically underweight
co uważa się za niedowagę kliniczną


Explanation:
?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: za kliniczna niedowage
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
niedowaga istotna klinicznie/z klinicznego punktu widzenia


Explanation:
hth

xxxOTMed
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: no, no...
10 hrs
  -> Hahaha, dziękuję - rozbawiła mnie Pani z samego rana!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uważane za niedowagę z klinicznego punktu widzenia


Explanation:
ot, inna opcja

Monika Rozwarzewska
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Malgorzata Kazmierczak: ale pomysl...
6 hrs
  -> podaj lepszy

agree  xxxOTMed: racja, też można to tak przetłumaczyć
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję - nasze propozycje są właściwie zamienne