KudoZ home » English to Polish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

engine flight envelope

Polish translation: zakres lotu silnika, maksymalne parametry lotu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine flight envelope
Polish translation:zakres lotu silnika, maksymalne parametry lotu

12:27 Dec 28, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aviation
English term or phrase: engine flight envelope
engine description
Nicolas MATUSIAK
maksymalne parametry lotu (?)
Explanation:
Nie wiem, ale:

flight envelope = the boundary depicting, for a specific aircraft, the limits of speed, altitude, and acceleration which the aircraft cannot safely exceed
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)

"envelope" w geometrii to "obwiednia"...

Pozdrawiam,

JK

Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Limity parametrow lotu maszyny
Teresa Goscinska
1 -1maksymalne parametry lotu (?)Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maksymalne parametry lotu (?)


Explanation:
Nie wiem, ale:

flight envelope = the boundary depicting, for a specific aircraft, the limits of speed, altitude, and acceleration which the aircraft cannot safely exceed
(McGraw-Hill Zanichelli)

"envelope" w geometrii to "obwiednia"...

Pozdrawiam,

JK



Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje bardzo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kulecki: flight envelope to krzywa wyrwania - dotyczy calego samolotu, a nie jednostki napedowej.
1006 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Limity parametrow lotu maszyny


Explanation:
flight envelope = the boundary depicting for specific aircraft the limits of speed,altitude and acceleration which that aircraft cannot safely exceed

McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Science and Technical Tertms

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kulecki: Pytanie dotyczylo zespolu napedowego, a nie platowca.
1006 days