KudoZ home » English to Polish » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

trowel flush

Polish translation: wyrównać z otaczającą powierzchnią


16:12 Sep 7, 2011
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / aerospace coating application technique :)
English term or phrase: trowel flush
Instrukcja przygotowania powierzchni do nakładania farb specjalnych na samolot, jeden z punktów:
1. Using XXX sealing compound, fill seams and fastener heads to prevent air entrapment as follows:
a. Fill seams and fastener heads with XXX
b. Allow XXX sealing compound to set 15 minutes, then trowel flush with razor blade.

Na zdrowy rozum chodzi o usunięcie nadmiaru, ale może to coś innego? Dokument w amerykańskim angielskim.
Dziękuję za wszelką pomoc
morij
Poland
Polish translation:wyrównać z otaczającą powierzchnią
Explanation:
Ostrzem zebrać nadmiar, żeby wypełnione miejsca były równe z otaczającą powierzchnią.

M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2wyrównać z otaczającą powierzchnią
maciejm
3wyrównać ostrzem
geopiet


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wyrównać z otaczającą powierzchnią


Explanation:
Ostrzem zebrać nadmiar, żeby wypełnione miejsca były równe z otaczającą powierzchnią.

M

maciejm
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
1 min

agree  bartek
26 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wyrównać ostrzem


Explanation:


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28