KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

astringent

Polish translation: cierpki

08:27 Oct 24, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture / cocoa bean processing
English term or phrase: astringent
Chocolate made entirely from unfermented beans taste bitter and astringent.

Tekst branżowy, dotyczy przetwórstwa ziarna kakaowego. Nie znam narodowości autora.
Jak nazwać smak "astringent"? W słownikach jest "ściągający", ale jakoś mi się to nie kojarzy ze smakiem czekolady.
Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Polish translation:cierpki
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
to będzie to. dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cierpki
bartek
4ostry
allp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cierpki


Explanation:
?

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
to będzie to. dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Goscinska
4 mins

agree  PAS: tak
36 mins

agree  tabor
52 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
2 hrs

agree  Ewa Szymanowska: tak, ale 'ściągający' też może być
2 days 2 hrs
  -> o jej, Ewo - kodowanie masz takie, ze nie wiem, czy mam sie cieszyc, czy plakac. Nic nie moge odczytac :-( A teraz juz wiem - dzieki :-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostry


Explanation:
też może być

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12