KudoZ home » English to Polish » Agriculture

plantation companies

Polish translation: plantatorzy


07:58 Apr 30, 2008
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Agriculture / rural labour markets
English term or phrase: plantation companies
The code of conduct enables the plantation companies to establish principles for responsible farming and labour practices among contractors, subcontractors, smallholders, outgrowers and agents in relation to child labour
lorelei81
Polish translation:plantatorzy
Explanation:
Tak bym proponował po prostu, ew. spółki/firmy plantatorskie/plantacyjne.
Selected response from:

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Grading comment
chyba jednak to, z kontekstu wynika, że plantacje występują jako specyficzna organizacja...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firmy rolnicze / rolneMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
3plantatorzy
Maciek Drobka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plantatorzy


Explanation:
Tak bym proponował po prostu, ew. spółki/firmy plantatorskie/plantacyjne.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
chyba jednak to, z kontekstu wynika, że plantacje występują jako specyficzna organizacja...

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firmy rolnicze / rolne


Explanation:
ponad 7 tys. trafień
inne możliwości - przedsiębiorstwa rolne / rolnicze, spółki rolne / rolnicze, ew. producenci rolni

HTH

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: producenci rolni
1 day11 hrs

agree  Luiza Jude: producenci
2 days11 hrs