KudoZ home » English to Polish » Architecture

a perfect double cube

Polish translation: sala o ksztalcie dwoch szescianow

20:43 Oct 25, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: a perfect double cube
one of the room in Wilton House is a perfect Double CubeŁ 60 feet long by 30 feet wide and 30 feet high.
agusia
Polish translation:sala o ksztalcie dwoch szescianow
Explanation:
Double Cube to jednak figura geometryczna innego typu.

Perfect DC to figura zlozona z dwoch szescianow o wspolnej jednej scianie.
Selected response from:

mrall
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sala o ksztalcie dwoch szescianow
mrall
4prostopadło¶cian utworzony z dwu sze¶cianów
A.G.
4podwójny sze¶cian
allp
4para doskonalych sześcianów
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para doskonalych sześcianów


Explanation:
...sala nasuwająca skojarzenie z parą doskonałych sześcianów, mająca wymiary...
tak bym to ujął.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podwójny sze¶cian


Explanation:
sala ma wymiary podwójnego sze¶cianu

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sala o ksztalcie dwoch szescianow


Explanation:
Double Cube to jednak figura geometryczna innego typu.

Perfect DC to figura zlozona z dwoch szescianow o wspolnej jednej scianie.


    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Cube2-Compound.html
mrall
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prostopadło¶cian utworzony z dwu sze¶cianów


Explanation:
xxx

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12