KudoZ home » English to Polish » Architecture

upgrade

Polish translation: rewitalizacja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upgrade
Polish translation:rewitalizacja
Entered by: wronka

11:31 Dec 1, 2010
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: upgrade
conversion of a building into a first-class hotel and quality apartments with a view to urban upgrading of the surroundings
coś mi chodzi po głowie, że to jest jakiś termin architektoniczny / żargon
Portable
rewitalizacja
Explanation:
rewitalizacja przestrzeni miejskiej
Selected response from:

wronka
Poland
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rewitalizacjawronka
3modernizacjaIwona2502
3urbanistyczny rozwój/ulepszenie otoczenia
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urbanistyczny rozwój/ulepszenie otoczenia


Explanation:
Sugestia na dobry początek :)

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rewitalizacja


Explanation:
rewitalizacja przestrzeni miejskiej

wronka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wielkie dzieki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavlos
36 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modernizacja


Explanation:
Jeszcze inna propozycja, poparta Słownikiem Budowlanym Tomlika i googlem.


Example sentence(s):
  • "W kolejnych latach nastąpiła modernizacja otoczenia szkoły - powstały 2 boiska szkole, zielona sala dla dzieci młodszych oraz parking i mniejsze boisko za szkołą."

    Reference: http://www.google.pl/#q=%22modernizacja+otoczenia%22&hl=pl&b...
Iwona2502
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish