KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Every epoch dreams its successor

Polish translation: Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej OR...


11:55 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Every epoch dreams its successor
Every epoch dreams its successor
quote by-Jules Michelet@^@+
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej OR...
Explanation:
I agree with Magda. There might be an "official" translation from French into Polish. Maybe you can ask the French-Polish community?
French:
"Chaque epoque reve la suivante"

epoque - epoch, era, age
reve - dream, day-dream
suivante - next, followinig

There may be many interpreations:
Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej/nadchodzacej/kolejnej
OR
Kazda era/epoka tworzy/kreuje nastepna/swoja nastepczynie
OR
Kazde stulecie jest tworca kolejnego
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej OR...ponar
4każda epoka kreuje swojego następcę
Magda Dziadosz
4Każda epoka ¶ni o tym, co ma nast±pić.
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Każda epoka ¶ni o tym, co ma nast±pić.


Explanation:
No idea what the "official" translation is, if one exists. It's just my suggestion.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
każda epoka kreuje swojego następcę


Explanation:
I also failed to find any "official" version, but I would propose the above. By the way, it would be worth effort to find the original version(French)to avoid mistranslation

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej OR...


Explanation:
I agree with Magda. There might be an "official" translation from French into Polish. Maybe you can ask the French-Polish community?
French:
"Chaque epoque reve la suivante"

epoque - epoch, era, age
reve - dream, day-dream
suivante - next, followinig

There may be many interpreations:
Kazda epoka jest tworca nastepnej/nadchodzacej/kolejnej
OR
Kazda era/epoka tworzy/kreuje nastepna/swoja nastepczynie
OR
Kazde stulecie jest tworca kolejnego

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you