KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

a puppet can't touch father's heart

Polish translation: marionetka nie poruszy ojcowskiego serca


13:03 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a puppet can't touch father's heart
a puppet can't touch father's heart
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:marionetka nie poruszy ojcowskiego serca
Explanation:
or
KUKIEŁKA NIE WZRUSZY OJCOWSKIEGO SERCA

Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marionetka nie poruszy ojcowskiego serca
Robert Pranagal
4 +1laleczka ojca nie wzruszy
Magda Dziadosz
4marionetka/kukla nie jest w stanie wzruszyc serca ojca OR...ponar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marionetka nie poruszy ojcowskiego serca


Explanation:
or
KUKIEŁKA NIE WZRUSZY OJCOWSKIEGO SERCA



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: perfect translation!
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laleczka ojca nie wzruszy


Explanation:
A moze tak?

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: Yes, it all depends on the context, doesn't it?
4 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marionetka/kukla nie jest w stanie wzruszyc serca ojca OR...


Explanation:
It's hard without context as a "puppet" can mean many things.
puppet:
1. marionetka, kukla, kukielka, lalka
2. (servant, follower, pawn, creature) sluga, sluzalec, popychadlo, pionek, wielkie nic, kreatura

So, if #1 is correct, then the previous answers fit great:
marionetka/kukla nie wzruszy/poruszy ojcowskiego serca/serca ojca
OR
marionetka/kukla nie jest w stanie wzruszyc serca ojca

If #2, then:
ten podlizuch nie jest wstanie poruszyc serca ojca/ojcowskiego serca
OR
to popychadlo nie (jest w stanie/nie potrafi) poruszyc/wzruszyc serca ojca

Cheers, Agnieszka



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695