KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

They give us as much thought as...

Polish translation: Mysla o nas tyle co nic OR


13:28 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They give us as much thought as...
They give us as much thought as they do trash!
( I know the meaning, I just need a witty translation of that sentence)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Mysla o nas tyle co nic OR
Explanation:
Nie uwazaja nas za godnych uwagi
OR
Nie zwracaja na nas (wcale)uwagi
OR
Nie mysla wcale o nas/Nie mysla o nas wcale
OR
Mysla o nas tyle co nic

Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you. This one seemed less literal, and conveyed the message more accurately. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mysla o nas tyle co nic ORponar
4Znaczymy dla nich tyle co śmieci.
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Znaczymy dla nich tyle co śmieci.


Explanation:
or less strongly:

Znaczymy dla nich tyle, co zeszłoroczny śnieg.

Which is a common Polish saying in such context.

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mysla o nas tyle co nic OR


Explanation:
Nie uwazaja nas za godnych uwagi
OR
Nie zwracaja na nas (wcale)uwagi
OR
Nie mysla wcale o nas/Nie mysla o nas wcale
OR
Mysla o nas tyle co nic



ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you. This one seemed less literal, and conveyed the message more accurately. Thanks!