KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He was a cryminal with many warrants

Polish translation: Był przestępcą, na którego wydano wiele nakazów (aresztowania)


13:34 Oct 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He was a cryminal with many warrants
He was a cryminal with many warrants
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Był przestępcą, na którego wydano wiele nakazów (aresztowania)
Explanation:
Warrants of arrest, I suppose
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Był kryminalist± ¶ciganym wieloma listami gończymi
Hanna Burdon
4Byl on przestepca z niezla kolekcja nakazow sadowych OR...ponar
4Był przestępcą, na którego wydano wiele nakazów (aresztowania)
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Był przestępcą, na którego wydano wiele nakazów (aresztowania)


Explanation:
Warrants of arrest, I suppose

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Był kryminalist± ¶ciganym wieloma listami gończymi


Explanation:
Był kryminalist± ¶ciganym wieloma listami gończymi

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: that's it!
1 day 20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Byl on przestepca z niezla kolekcja nakazow sadowych OR...


Explanation:
Again... we don't know what kind of warrant : list gonczy=warrant of caption/arrest; search warrant etc.

warrant=nakaz sadowy

Byl on przestepca z niezlym rekordem kryminalnym
OR
Byl on przestepca z niezla/duza iloscia nakazow sadowych
OR
Byl on przestepca z niezla/duza kolekcja nakazow sadowych

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695