KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Starting radiation. Ometonium fusion. Radioation...

Polish translation: (+) linie Fraunhofera w widmie swiatła słonecznego


12:35 Oct 27, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Starting radiation. Ometonium fusion. Radioation...
Starting radiation. Ometonium fusion. Radiation, sunspot region expending, Fraunhoffer from the spectrum. Positive 2 levels.
(Art/Literaly/Science)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:(+) linie Fraunhofera w widmie swiatła słonecznego
Explanation:
Fraunhofer Joseph von (1787-1826), fizyk i astronom niemiecki, profesor uniwersytetu i członek Akademii Nauk w Monachium.Wynalazł siatkę dyfrakcyjną i podał wyjaśnienie zjawiska dyfrakcji (niezależnie od A.J. Fresnela), skonstruował pierwszy heliometr,
odkrył linie absorpcyjne w widmie Słońca (Fraunhofera linie).
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0020ef.html
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00136f.html
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00fc00.html
http://www.harmsy.freeuk.com/fraunhofer.html


fusion = synteza jadrowa, reakcja termojadrowa

For example:
The Sun uses the nuclear fusion (fusion of hydrogen into helium) to produce its energy
http://www.harmsy.freeuk.com/sun.html

I have no idea, what is Ometonium. If your text is science fiction, than it is some non-existant chemical element. If the text is scientific, there may be a typo in this word.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(+) linie Fraunhofera w widmie swiatła słonecznego
Natalie
4 +1promieniowanie pocz±tkowe
Krzysztof


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promieniowanie pocz±tkowe


Explanation:
starting radiation - promieniowanie pocz±tkowe/wstępne
radiation - promieniowanie
sunspot.. - obszar plam słonecznych powiększa się

reszta nie wiem

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: It seems to me, that this is a movie-type scientific-pretending language...
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(+) linie Fraunhofera w widmie swiatła słonecznego


Explanation:
Fraunhofer Joseph von (1787-1826), fizyk i astronom niemiecki, profesor uniwersytetu i członek Akademii Nauk w Monachium.Wynalazł siatkę dyfrakcyjną i podał wyjaśnienie zjawiska dyfrakcji (niezależnie od A.J. Fresnela), skonstruował pierwszy heliometr,
odkrył linie absorpcyjne w widmie Słońca (Fraunhofera linie).
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/0020ef.html
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00136f.html
http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/00fc00.html
http://www.harmsy.freeuk.com/fraunhofer.html


fusion = synteza jadrowa, reakcja termojadrowa

For example:
The Sun uses the nuclear fusion (fusion of hydrogen into helium) to produce its energy
http://www.harmsy.freeuk.com/sun.html

I have no idea, what is Ometonium. If your text is science fiction, than it is some non-existant chemical element. If the text is scientific, there may be a typo in this word.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529
Grading comment
Thanks