KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

we live on rations

Polish translation: żywno¶ć jest racjonowana


11:20 Oct 29, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we live on rations
we live on rations
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:żywno¶ć jest racjonowana
Explanation:
It's a pity you don't have more context.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5zyjemy na racjonowanych porcjach (zywnosci) ORponar
1 +2żywno¶ć jest racjonowana
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
żywno¶ć jest racjonowana


Explanation:
It's a pity you don't have more context.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: This translation should suit most contexts
27 mins

agree  Lota: more stuff than food can be rationed: soap etc. You would still cal it "living on rations"
2 hrs
  -> you're right, that's why more context would help - difficult to come up with a translation to cover all possibilities...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zyjemy na racjonowanych porcjach (zywnosci) OR


Explanation:
zyjemy na racjonowanej zywnosci
OR
zyjemy na racjonowanych porcjach (zywnosci)

rations=porcje

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695