KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

from the bridge

Polish translation: ł±cznik


10:54 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: from the bridge
From the bridge
(while singing. Let's start singing. From the bridge. One, two, three.)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:ł±cznik
Explanation:
BRIDGE

a transitional, modulatory passage connecting sections of a composition or movement.

(in jazz and popular music) the contrasting third group of eight bars in a thirty-two-bar chorus; channel; release.

http://www.allwords.com

Ł±cznik, w muzyce fragment utworu muzycznego, zwłaszcza fugi i formy sonatowej, w którym dokonuje się przej¶cie między tematami czy innymi ważniejszymi ogniwami formy, poł±czone na ogół z modulacj± do nowej tonacji.

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/009585.html

So I would say: od ł±cznika. Raz, dwa, trzy.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Desde el puente
Magno
5Desde el puente
patrick32
1 +2ł±cznik
Hanna Burdon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Desde el puente


Explanation:
Desde el puente
(cantando. Comencemos a cantar, desde el puente, uno, dos, tres)

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: bueno!
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desde el puente


Explanation:
simplemente

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ł±cznik


Explanation:
BRIDGE

a transitional, modulatory passage connecting sections of a composition or movement.

(in jazz and popular music) the contrasting third group of eight bars in a thirty-two-bar chorus; channel; release.

http://www.allwords.com

Ł±cznik, w muzyce fragment utworu muzycznego, zwłaszcza fugi i formy sonatowej, w którym dokonuje się przej¶cie między tematami czy innymi ważniejszymi ogniwami formy, poł±czone na ogół z modulacj± do nowej tonacji.

http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/009585.html

So I would say: od ł±cznika. Raz, dwa, trzy.


    Reference: http://www.allwords.com
    Reference: http://wiem.onet.pl/wiem/009585.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: yes, this is it
1 hr

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: I think so, too.
6 hrs