KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

sign for a new label

Polish translation: podpisac kontrakt z nowa fima (lub: z inna firma)


12:34 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sign for a new label
he wants to sign you up with a new label (record label-wytwornia plytowa)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:podpisac kontrakt z nowa fima (lub: z inna firma)
Explanation:
sign up almost certainly will involve a contract of some kind.

and a label is firma.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1podpisac kontrakt z nowa fima (lub: z inna firma)
Lota
5or: wytwornia plytowa
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
podpisac kontrakt z nowa fima (lub: z inna firma)


Explanation:
sign up almost certainly will involve a contract of some kind.

and a label is firma.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: On chce, żeby¶ podpisał(a) kontrakt z now±/inn± wytwórni±.
46 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
or: wytwornia plytowa


Explanation:
this phrase: wytwornia plytowa is also
used. I forgot about it earlier.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817