KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

demo tape

Polish translation: taśma demo / kaseta demo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:demo tape
Polish translation:taśma demo / kaseta demo
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

16:07 Nov 7, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: demo tape
demo tape
Ivona
United States
ta¶ma demo / kaseta demo
Explanation:
Short for "demonstracyjna" of course. Both get quite a lot of hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ta¶ma demo / kaseta demo
Hanna Burdon
5Tasma or kaseta demonstracyjna
Teresa Goscinska
4kaseta demoPiotr Rosinski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ta¶ma demo / kaseta demo


Explanation:
Short for "demonstracyjna" of course. Both get quite a lot of hits on Google.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
25 mins

agree  Krzysztof
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tasma or kaseta demonstracyjna


Explanation:
Na podstawie doswiadczenia

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kaseta demo


Explanation:
I do not agree with a term "kaseta demonstracyjna". I have never heard such expression in Poland and I am 100% sure that in a music industry in Poland the term being used is KASETA DEMO or just DEMO.

Piotr Rosinski
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 14