KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

keep track of people

Polish translation: aktualizować na bieżąco dane ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep track of people
Polish translation:aktualizować na bieżąco dane ...
Entered by: Marta Goc

13:56 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: keep track of people
keep track of people (keep records, information about people and their whereabouts)
Ivona
United States
aktualizować na bieżąco dane ...
Explanation:
...o osobach /miejscu pobytu itp
horrid bureaucratese I admit but I think it is important to convey the fact that it's an ongoing process
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer fits my context the best.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sledzic co robia, sledzic ich losy, sledzic ich poczynania
Lota
4 +1śledzić poczynania osób
Robert Pranagal
4assuming...pidzej
4aktualizować na bieżąco dane ...pidzej


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
śledzić poczynania osób


Explanation:
or
rejestrować informacje o osobach
or
gromadzić informacje o osobach

But personally, I like the first one best...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: So do I! :-)
16 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktualizować na bieżąco dane ...


Explanation:
...o osobach /miejscu pobytu itp
horrid bureaucratese I admit but I think it is important to convey the fact that it's an ongoing process

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Thank you. This answer fits my context the best.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sledzic co robia, sledzic ich losy, sledzic ich poczynania


Explanation:
sledzic is a good word for "keep track" but you can then specify what you want to be "sledzone."

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assuming...


Explanation:
you want to keep track of them so you could organize a reunion of the class of '96 some years from now. If you suspect mischief and want to keep track of say potential hijackers, I'd go for Robert's śledzenie. Śledzenie smacks a bit of Big Brother watching, doesn't it? So, yes, context IS important.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077