KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

places to go, people to see

Polish translation: jest jeszcze dużo spraw do załatwienia / dużo (rzeczy) do zrobienia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:places to go, people to see
Polish translation:jest jeszcze dużo spraw do załatwienia / dużo (rzeczy) do zrobienia
Entered by: Hanna Burdon

14:36 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: places to go, people to see
(popular saying) places to go, people to see
Ivona
United States
dużo do zrobienia
Explanation:
Robert's translation is perfectly correct from a linguistic point of view, but I feel I wouldn't use it in colloquial Polish. Someone may say in English: "Gotta go, lots of places to go, people to see" and I would translate it as "Muszę lecieć, mam jeszcze dużo (rzeczy) do zrobienia."

And while we're at it: Ivona, could you PLEASE give more context in your queries? Quoting a whole sentence would really help!
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dużo do zrobienia
Hanna Burdon
4OR czekaja miejsca do odwiedzenia, ludzie do spotkaniaponar
4miejsca, które trzeba odwiedzić, ludzie, z którymi trzeba się spotkać
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
miejsca, które trzeba odwiedzić, ludzie, z którymi trzeba się spotkać


Explanation:
miejsca, które trzeba odwiedzić, ludzie, z którymi trzeba się spotkać

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dużo do zrobienia


Explanation:
Robert's translation is perfectly correct from a linguistic point of view, but I feel I wouldn't use it in colloquial Polish. Someone may say in English: "Gotta go, lots of places to go, people to see" and I would translate it as "Muszę lecieć, mam jeszcze dużo (rzeczy) do zrobienia."

And while we're at it: Ivona, could you PLEASE give more context in your queries? Quoting a whole sentence would really help!

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: "Mam jeszcze dużo spraw do załatwienia" would sound even better...
14 mins
  -> To prawda!

agree  ponar
23 mins

agree  Marta Goc
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OR czekaja miejsca do odwiedzenia, ludzie do spotkania


Explanation:
czekaja miejsca do odwiedzenia, ludzie do spotkania
OR
czekaja miejsca do zobaczenia, ludzie do poznania


ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695