KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Julian Black, DJ... (whole sentence please)

Polish translation: Julian Black, DJ który otkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwym na dolnym Manhattanie.


16:49 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Julian Black, DJ... (whole sentence please)
Julian Black, DJ who discovered Billie Frank was found dead in lowe Manhattan today. His death was ruled a homocide. (chodzi mi tu o jezyk "dziennikarski")
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Julian Black, DJ który otkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwym na dolnym Manhattanie.
Explanation:
cont.: Ustalono, że został zamordowany.
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Julian Black, DJ który otkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwym na dolnym Manhattanie.
Araksia Sarkisian
4Julian Black, DJ który odkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwy na dolnym Manhattanie.
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Julian Black, DJ który otkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwym na dolnym Manhattanie.


Explanation:
cont.: Ustalono, że został zamordowany.

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: I would say "martwy", not "martwym", and definitely "ODKRYŁ", not "otkrył"!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, of course, ODKRYŁ and martwy.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Julian Black, DJ który odkrył Billego Franka, został znaleziony martwy na dolnym Manhattanie.


Explanation:
Now it's correct. Thank you once again for choosing my answer. Araksia

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 376