KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Social Services

Polish translation: Biuro Uslug Socjalnych


17:05 Nov 8, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Social Services
Social Servicec Office
(where they keep records about people and their whereabouts)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Biuro Uslug Socjalnych
Explanation:
Biuro Uslug Socjalnych OR Biuro Spraw Socjalnych

social services=uslugi socjalne
"Slownik terminologii prawniczej" by Ozga
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Biuro Uslug Socjalnychponar
4 -1Inspektorat ZUSkonradek


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biuro Uslug Socjalnych


Explanation:
Biuro Uslug Socjalnych OR Biuro Spraw Socjalnych

social services=uslugi socjalne
"Slownik terminologii prawniczej" by Ozga

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Especially with "biuro SPRAW socjalnych"
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Inspektorat ZUS


Explanation:
propozycja tłumaczenia (zob. ref.)


    Reference: http://www.wmsse.com.pl/ver_pl/p_bart.html
    Reference: http://www.wmsse.com.pl/ver_uk/p_bart.html
konradek
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hanna Burdon: Check the def. of "social services" (eg. http://www.allwords.com), it's not ZUS! And "office" is not Inspektorat!!!
5 hrs