KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Pinetree to Flashlight Leader. This is a recall. Do you read me?

Polish translation: Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). ..


10:21 Nov 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pinetree to Flashlight Leader. This is a recall. Do you read me?
Pinetree to Flashlight Leader.
This is a recall. Do you read me?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). ..
Explanation:
This is a recall - to jest odwolanie, akcja odwolana,
recall = odwolanie (millitary)

Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). Akcja odwolana. Czy mnie słyszysz? (Odbior)

"Houston, Houston, czy mnie słyszysz" James Tiptree jr (book)
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you. Evene though I decided not to translate Pinetree
and Flashligh Leader, recall and do you read me translation was right on the target.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pinetree do Flashlight Leader. Nakazuję powrót. Odbierasz?
Hanna Burdon
4Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). ..ponar


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pinetree do Flashlight Leader. Nakazuję powrót. Odbierasz?


Explanation:
Pinetree to Flashlight Leader: brzmi jak zakodowane imiona. Nie wiem, czy chcesz to tłumaczyć. Jeżeli tak, proponowałabym: Sosna do Przewodnika.

This is a recall: Nakazuję powrót. To jest nakaz powrotu. Wydaję nakaz powrotu.

Do you read me: Odbierasz? Czy odbierasz? Czy odbierasz zrozumiale?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krzysztof: nazwy kodowe samolotów i dowództwacych
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). ..


Explanation:
This is a recall - to jest odwolanie, akcja odwolana,
recall = odwolanie (millitary)

Pinetree (Sosna) do Flashlight Leader (Prowadzacego Swiatla). Akcja odwolana. Czy mnie słyszysz? (Odbior)

"Houston, Houston, czy mnie słyszysz" James Tiptree jr (book)

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thank you. Evene though I decided not to translate Pinetree
and Flashligh Leader, recall and do you read me translation was right on the target.