KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Coordinates on a Spitfire in the Channel?...

Polish translation: koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)


13:30 Nov 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Coordinates on a Spitfire in the Channel?...
Coordinates on a Spitfire
in the Channel? I gave them to Air-Sea Rescue.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)
Explanation:
koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I chose "wspolrzedne" and suggestions given by Robert and you. So I took a little bit of everything. Thanks, though.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Die Koordinaten einer Spitfire im Kanal.
Karl Apsel
3 +1koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Die Koordinaten einer Spitfire im Kanal.


Explanation:
shouldn't it be "coordinates OF a spitfire"...

"coordinates of a Spitfire in the channel" = "Die Koordinaten einer Spitfire im (englischen) Kanal."

"coordinates on a Spitfire in the channel" = "Die Koordinaten auf einer Spitfire im Kanal."



    native German speaker
Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Karl, but Ivona wants it Polish...
16 mins
  -> yeah, I screwed up. Sorry!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)


Explanation:
koordynaty Spitfire'a nad Kanałem (La Manche)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
I chose "wspolrzedne" and suggestions given by Robert and you. So I took a little bit of everything. Thanks, though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Pranagal: raczej w kanale, bo chyba się rozbił (Sea rescue)??
28 mins

neutral  patpending: Ivona, are you translating an action story? i guess it is not Biggles...
32 mins