KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Field order snafued

Polish translation: Rąbnęli się w rozkazie...


14:08 Nov 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Field order snafued
field order snafued. 9000 feet. I'm sure they meant 19000 feet.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Rąbnęli się w rozkazie...
Explanation:
Isn't that what they did?
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Indeed. Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1snafu explained below
Marian Greenfield
5Cos tu nie gra.
Natalie
4Rąbnęli się w rozkazie...pidzej


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snafu explained below


Explanation:
I don't do Polish, but just in case you don't know what the army slang snafu (which basically means screw-up) stands for it's:
situation normal - all f***ed up

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bej: bej
160 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cos tu nie gra.


Explanation:
snafu, situation normal - all fouled up
http://www.ets.ru/cgi-bin/udict
(snafu = zamieszanie, platanina, gmatwanina, bezlad, balagan etc.)

Cos tu nie gra. 9000 stop. Jestem pewien, oni mieli na mysli 19000.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2529

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rąbnęli się w rozkazie...


Explanation:
Isn't that what they did?

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077
Grading comment
Indeed. Thank you.