KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

the strike photos don't show what the flak is like

Polish translation: zdjęcia uderzeniowe nie dają informacji o artylerii przeciwlotniczej


14:36 Nov 10, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the strike photos don't show what the flak is like
the strike photos don't show what the flak is like
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:zdjęcia uderzeniowe nie dają informacji o artylerii przeciwlotniczej
Explanation:
FLAK = anti-aircraft fire or artillery
(Collins English Dictionary)
STRIKE = a military attack, esp. an air attack on a surface target: air strike
(Collins English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zrobione w czasie ataku/bombardowania zdjecia nie pokazuja intensywnosci ognia przeciwlotniczegoponar
4zdjęcia uderzeniowe nie dają informacji o artylerii przeciwlotniczej
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zdjęcia uderzeniowe nie dają informacji o artylerii przeciwlotniczej


Explanation:
FLAK = anti-aircraft fire or artillery
(Collins English Dictionary)
STRIKE = a military attack, esp. an air attack on a surface target: air strike
(Collins English Dictionary)


    Collins English Dictionary
Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zrobione w czasie ataku/bombardowania zdjecia nie pokazuja intensywnosci ognia przeciwlotniczego


Explanation:
zrobione w czasie ataku/bombardowania zdjecia nie pokazuja intensywnosci ognia przeciwlotniczego (sily, mocy, gestosci)
OR
zdjecia dokumentujace atak/bombardowanie nie pokazuja intensywnosci ognia przeciwlotniczego

"flak (słownik wojskowy)
[flćk] s ogień przeciwlotniczy;"




ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695