KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

There is a hole in the dike

Polish translation: łódź nabiera wody


11:30 Nov 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There is a hole in the dike
There is a hole in the dike
(that's a metaphore for something that broke down, in this case military group. New command office will be sent in to improve morale and results.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:łódź nabiera wody
Explanation:
or
(COŚ) rozpada się/rozlatuje się na kawałki

this is the closest I can get to the original meaning...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks.
The meaning of the second answer was correct, but I had to use the first one which better reflected the character. Thanks to all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4istnieje problem; zastosowane rozwiazanie nie jest bez wad / ma wadyJacek Krankowski
4łódź nabiera wody
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
łódź nabiera wody


Explanation:
or
(COŚ) rozpada się/rozlatuje się na kawałki

this is the closest I can get to the original meaning...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thanks.
The meaning of the second answer was correct, but I had to use the first one which better reflected the character. Thanks to all.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
istnieje problem; zastosowane rozwiazanie nie jest bez wad / ma wady


Explanation:
Najogolniej mowiac

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960