KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

retread

Polish translation: jestem w odwrocie


12:53 Nov 11, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: retread
retread
(interesting play on words. In this case, there is this major that doesn't fight in active combats, he does paperwork behind the des. He says that he is a retread. He fought during the first war, and now he is considered too old so he sits behind the desk)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:jestem w odwrocie
Explanation:
Isn't as funny as in English...
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thanks!
As for you, Pidzej, I'll let you figure it out.(SA)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Retread- a retired person who is re-engaged or a person (esp. politician) who regains office.....
Teresa Goscinska
4jestem w odwrocie
Robert Pranagal
4jestem z odzyskupidzej


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jestem z odzysku


Explanation:
retread to opona bieżnikowana, jeszcze do czegoś sie nada, np. do snopowiązałki czy innej maszyny wolnobieżnej, ale na autostradę niekoniecznie, tyle że na przenośnie po polsku mało się nadaje. But play on words? I'm sure I know a pun when I see one, so please illuminate me where you see a play on words here and why is it interesting? P.J.

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1077

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jestem w odwrocie


Explanation:
Isn't as funny as in English...

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thanks!
As for you, Pidzej, I'll let you figure it out.(SA)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retread- a retired person who is re-engaged or a person (esp. politician) who regains office.....


Explanation:
Informacja jest z The Australian Oxford Dictionary, Oxfford University Press 1999.
Polskiego odpowiednika niestety nie slyszalam

Teresa Goscinska
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 723