KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Abel do Baker. No dice. We'll hit the primary (target)

Polish translation: Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel.


20:34 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Abel do Baker. No dice. We'll hit the primary (target)
Abel do Baker. No dice.
We'll hit the primary.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel.
Explanation:
There are two meanings of "no dice"
1. nie, nie ma mowy, nie ma o czym mówić

"Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel."
"Abel do Bakera. Odmawiam. Atakujemy główny cel."

2. nieskuteczny, bezskuteczny

"Abel do Bakera. Brak rezultatów. Atakujemy..."

Nie wiem, o które znaczenie chodzi. Być może zorientujesz się z szerszego kontekstu.


NO DICE
AMERICAN I asked Mom if we could go to the party, but she said no dice (=no, certainly not).
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=dice*1 2

6. "no dice,"Informal. of no use or help; ineffective.
http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

no dice
Of no use; futile.
Used as a refusal to a request.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=no dice

NO DICE
Nothing doing; absolutely not; definitely not.
"He asked if I would work for him, I told him no dice"
-Alludes to a failure to throw a winning number with the dice.
-(Early 20th century.)
http://www.geocities.com/PicketFence/7608/sayN.htm
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Wow!!!! Look at all this reference. Thank you so much, Hanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel.
Hanna Burdon
4zaatakujemy..
Krzysztof
4abel do baker sounds like Abel to Baker
Lota


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abel do baker sounds like Abel to Baker


Explanation:
No dice could mean not leaving anything to chance and thus: Nie ryzykujemy.

we'll hit the primary - uderzymy w glowne (whatever glowne is).

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaatakujemy..


Explanation:
zaatakujemy głowny cel.

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel.


Explanation:
There are two meanings of "no dice"
1. nie, nie ma mowy, nie ma o czym mówić

"Abel do Bakera. Nie ma mowy. Atakujemy główny cel."
"Abel do Bakera. Odmawiam. Atakujemy główny cel."

2. nieskuteczny, bezskuteczny

"Abel do Bakera. Brak rezultatów. Atakujemy..."

Nie wiem, o które znaczenie chodzi. Być może zorientujesz się z szerszego kontekstu.


NO DICE
AMERICAN I asked Mom if we could go to the party, but she said no dice (=no, certainly not).
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=dice*1 2

6. "no dice,"Informal. of no use or help; ineffective.
http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

no dice
Of no use; futile.
Used as a refusal to a request.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=no dice

NO DICE
Nothing doing; absolutely not; definitely not.
"He asked if I would work for him, I told him no dice"
-Alludes to a failure to throw a winning number with the dice.
-(Early 20th century.)
http://www.geocities.com/PicketFence/7608/sayN.htm


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
    Reference: http://www.allwords.com
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Wow!!!! Look at all this reference. Thank you so much, Hanna!