KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Bomb bay doors open

Polish translation: Drzwi..


20:35 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bomb bay doors open
Bomb bay doors open
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Drzwi..
Explanation:
Drzwi komory bombowej otwarte

zgloszenie gotowosci do rozpoczecia bomabrdowania
Selected response from:

Krzysztof
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luk bombowy otwarty
Robert Pranagal
4 +1Drzwi..
Krzysztof
4do you mean Bombay doors open? if so, I think it would
Lota


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do you mean Bombay doors open? if so, I think it would


Explanation:
be something like:

Otwarte wrota Bombayu



or some such thing.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drzwi..


Explanation:
Drzwi komory bombowej otwarte

zgloszenie gotowosci do rozpoczecia bomabrdowania

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luk bombowy otwarty


Explanation:
Gdyby nie koledzy, z pewnością nie przeżyłby. Ktoś z tyłu pomógł mu założyć spadochron i wypchnął z samolotu przez otwarty luk bombowy.

Lotnicy z innych załóg zawsze mieli obowiązek obserwacji zestrzelonych maszyn, aby ocenić
(http://www.samoloty.ip.pl/str317.htm)



Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167