KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

FWs attacking stragglers

Polish translation: Focke-Wulfy atakujace samotne bombowce (lub pozostajace w tyle)


20:37 Nov 12, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: FWs attacking stragglers
FWs attacking stragglers
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Focke-Wulfy atakujace samotne bombowce (lub pozostajace w tyle)
Explanation:
chodzi o samoloty, ktore odlaczyly sie od formacji, unikalbym slowa 'maruderzy', bo moze sie polskiemu czytelnikowi kojarzyc z jednym tylko typem bombowca B-26 Marauder.
Selected response from:

jacek komuda
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Focke-Wulfy atakujace samotne bombowce (lub pozostajace w tyle)jacek komuda
4'FockerWulfy' atakują maruderów
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'FockerWulfy' atakują maruderów


Explanation:
As before, Battle of B.

PS.: Your server is OK now.

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Focke-Wulfy atakujace samotne bombowce (lub pozostajace w tyle)


Explanation:
chodzi o samoloty, ktore odlaczyly sie od formacji, unikalbym slowa 'maruderzy', bo moze sie polskiemu czytelnikowi kojarzyc z jednym tylko typem bombowca B-26 Marauder.

jacek komuda
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!