KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Food Office

Polish translation: biuro (do spraw) żywno¶ci


06:11 Nov 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Food Office
"She had to go down the Food office because of her boy"- that's the whole sentence. Not much context can be given; in my opinion it may be an insitution that existed around 1940s or 1959s in England, but I'm not sure.
Portable
Polish translation:biuro (do spraw) żywno¶ci
Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

"Food Office" may refer to the times of the WWII, when food was rationed in the UK.


Food rationing was the bureaucrat's dream! The government stated that everyone was entitled to a certain amount of a particular item each week. The customer was obliged to register with a food supplier who clipped the food ration coupons from each person's ration book. These coupons were passed to the food office who returned a coupon to the shopkeeper for the total amount which then went to the wholesaler who supplied the goods.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:UsQzMks2Pk0:www.hasting...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1biuro (do spraw) żywno¶ci
Hanna Burdon
3 +1urz±d aprowizacji
Krzysztof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urz±d aprowizacji


Explanation:
just guess

Krzysztof
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon: Good suggestion - there was a "wydział aprowizacji" in the Warsaw ghetto
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biuro (do spraw) żywno¶ci


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

"Food Office" may refer to the times of the WWII, when food was rationed in the UK.


Food rationing was the bureaucrat's dream! The government stated that everyone was entitled to a certain amount of a particular item each week. The customer was obliged to register with a food supplier who clipped the food ration coupons from each person's ration book. These coupons were passed to the food office who returned a coupon to the shopkeeper for the total amount which then went to the wholesaler who supplied the goods.

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:UsQzMks2Pk0:www.hasting...

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pidzej: in fact, food coupons stayed in GB well into the 1950s, when there was no longer any rationale for it exc. that dream
5 mins