KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He went on the mission. Slipped into Mayer's.

Polish translation: Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...


10:50 Nov 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He went on the mission. Slipped into Mayer's.
He went on the mission. Slipped into Mayer's.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...
Explanation:
mission = misja, zadanie bojowe
slip into = m.in. niepostrzezenie wpasc

Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...
OR
Wybral sie na misje. Niespodzewanie wpadl/natknal sie na Mayer'a ...
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wydaje mi sie, zejacek komuda
4Wpadł do Mayer'a.
Hanna Burdon
3Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...ponar


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...


Explanation:
mission = misja, zadanie bojowe
slip into = m.in. niepostrzezenie wpasc

Polecial na misje (bojowa). Niepostrzezenie wpadl na Mayer'a ...
OR
Wybral sie na misje. Niespodzewanie wpadl/natknal sie na Mayer'a ...

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wpadł do Mayer'a.


Explanation:
The Saxon Genitive as well as the "slipped into" construction suggest Mayer's is a place rather than a person.

"Slipped into" may also denote a sneaky action, as in: "wśliznął się do Mayer'a", but that is difficult to judge without more context.

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wydaje mi sie, ze


Explanation:
MEYER to pogardliwie Goering,
czyli dowodca Luftwaffe

jacek komuda
PRO pts in pair: 12