KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

There's always some outfit picks up a jinx.

Polish translation: Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa grupa.


11:19 Nov 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There's always some outfit picks up a jinx.
There's always some outfit picks up a jinx.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa grupa.
Explanation:
Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa / jonaszowa grupa / jednostka.
Zawsze znajdzie się jakiś jonasz.

outfit (GROUP)
noun [C + sing/pl v]
INFORMAL
an organization, company, **team, military unit**, etc.

He has recently set up his own research outfit, which has as yet no name.
She's the director of some public-relations outfit in London.
They're a decent outfit - they have several good players.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=outfit*2 0
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa grupa.
Hanna Burdon
4Jakiś biznes zawsze ściągnie nieszczęścieJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jakiś biznes zawsze ściągnie nieszczęście


Explanation:
outfit = an operation, arrangement

jinx = bad spell

Hope that helps,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa grupa.


Explanation:
Zawsze znajdzie się jakaś pechowa / jonaszowa grupa / jednostka.
Zawsze znajdzie się jakiś jonasz.

outfit (GROUP)
noun [C + sing/pl v]
INFORMAL
an organization, company, **team, military unit**, etc.

He has recently set up his own research outfit, which has as yet no name.
She's the director of some public-relations outfit in London.
They're a decent outfit - they have several good players.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=outfit*2 0


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=outfit*2+0
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thanks.