KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

They will stay put until new command arrives.

Polish translation: Będą siedzieć cicho, aż do nadejścia nowego rozkazu.


11:33 Nov 13, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: They will stay put until new command arrives.
They'll stay put until new command arrives.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Będą siedzieć cicho, aż do nadejścia nowego rozkazu.
Explanation:
Well, here 'command' probably means 'order' (as 'to issue an order') but it may also mean 'commanding officer(s)', and then it would be '..., aż do przyjścia (nadejścia, objęcia stanowiska, etc.) nowego dowództwa.'
Selected response from:

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4... nowej jednostki.
Hanna Burdon
4Będą siedzieć cicho, aż do nadejścia nowego rozkazu.
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Będą siedzieć cicho, aż do nadejścia nowego rozkazu.


Explanation:
Well, here 'command' probably means 'order' (as 'to issue an order') but it may also mean 'commanding officer(s)', and then it would be '..., aż do przyjścia (nadejścia, objęcia stanowiska, etc.) nowego dowództwa.'

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thanks.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... nowej jednostki.


Explanation:
Wladyslaw is right, command may mean various things. It could also be a group of soldiers:

A Command is a group of soldiers or an area controlled by a commander.
Western Command

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=command*1 0

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199