KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You'rre swinging after the bell

Polish translation: Musztarda po obiedzie


14:20 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You'rre swinging after the bell
Two high rank officers have a conversation about exhausting their groups. One says:
How do we know that we haven't sent Bishop one time too many..
and the other says:
Frank, you're swinging after the bell
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Musztarda po obiedzie
Explanation:
Musztarda po obiedzie
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4po ptakachzamonsta
4Musztarda po obiedzie
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Musztarda po obiedzie


Explanation:
Musztarda po obiedzie

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
po ptakach


Explanation:
slang but sounds ok to me

zamonsta
PRO pts in pair: 2