KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

It's hard not to let them get to you.

Polish translation: Trudno jest zachować dystans.


14:22 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / common,everyday speech
English term or phrase: It's hard not to let them get to you.
He doesn't want Frank to get too close to his men. He thinks he should be the commander first and foremost. And says:
I know that it's hard not to let them get to you.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Trudno jest zachować dystans.
Explanation:
Wiem, że trudno jest zachować dystans.

get to
phrasal verb [T]
INFORMAL
to cause (someone) to feel suffering
The heat was beginning to get to me so I went indoors.
The smell of her perfume really gets to me after a while!
See also get (emotion).

get (EMOTION)
verb [T]
INFORMAL
to cause to feel strongly emotional and often to cry
That bit in the film when he finds out that his daughter is alive - that always gets me!

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/cmd_search.asp?searchword=ge...

57. "get to,"
Informal. to make an impression on; affect: Example: This music really gets to you.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you v. much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trudno jest zachować dystans.
Hanna Burdon
4Trudno jest powstrzymac ich przed dotarciem do ciebie/kontaktowaniem sie z toba/wywarciem na tobie..Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trudno jest powstrzymac ich przed dotarciem do ciebie/kontaktowaniem sie z toba/wywarciem na tobie..


Explanation:
...wrazenia

Moim zdaniem kontekst jest niewystarczajacy - za duzo tych niejasnych zaimkow osobowych.

Niemniej:

to get to = to get in touch or into communication with; to make an impression on, affect

Pozdrawiam

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trudno jest zachować dystans.


Explanation:
Wiem, że trudno jest zachować dystans.

get to
phrasal verb [T]
INFORMAL
to cause (someone) to feel suffering
The heat was beginning to get to me so I went indoors.
The smell of her perfume really gets to me after a while!
See also get (emotion).

get (EMOTION)
verb [T]
INFORMAL
to cause to feel strongly emotional and often to cry
That bit in the film when he finds out that his daughter is alive - that always gets me!

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/cmd_search.asp?searchword=ge...

57. "get to,"
Informal. to make an impression on; affect: Example: This music really gets to you.

http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/
    Reference: http://www.allwords.com/
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you v. much.