KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

You know Joe, he only leads the milk runs

Polish translation: Znasz Joe'a, on tylko robi latwe wypady lotnicze.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You know Joe, he only leads the milk runs
Polish translation:Znasz Joe'a, on tylko robi latwe wypady lotnicze.
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

14:26 Nov 14, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You know Joe, he only leads the milk runs
You know Joe, je only runs the milk runs.


This concludes my questions regarding this military project.
Thank you all for all your great help.
There are still couple of questions that remain unanswered, any takers?
Ivona
United States
Wiesz Joe, on tylko robi latwe wypady lotnicze.
Explanation:
milk run = an easy military aerial mission, usu. a bombing mission--easy either because no opposition is encountered or because the distance covered is short.

Hope that helps,

Jacek

P.S. Slownik nr 2 odnosi sie do mojej odpowiedzi nt. "get to"
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lata na czele/prowadzi tylko latwych(e) misji(e)jacek komuda
4Wiesz Joe, on tylko robi latwe wypady lotnicze.Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiesz Joe, on tylko robi latwe wypady lotnicze.


Explanation:
milk run = an easy military aerial mission, usu. a bombing mission--easy either because no opposition is encountered or because the distance covered is short.

Hope that helps,

Jacek

P.S. Slownik nr 2 odnosi sie do mojej odpowiedzi nt. "get to"


    1) The pocket dictionary of American slang
    2) The Random House Dictionary of the English Language
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: NB no comma before Joe, so: Przecież znasz Joe'a....
1 hr
  -> Must be the late hour...

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lata na czele/prowadzi tylko latwych(e) misji(e)


Explanation:
musi byc dowodca kazdej misji bojowej,
z reguly to jest lead pilot/navigator/ bombardier, kazdy przejmuje dowodzenie we wlasciwej chwili.

jacek komuda
PRO pts in pair: 12