KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

cooler

Polish translation: przenośna lodówka, lodówka turystyczna


14:04 Nov 18, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cooler
cooler
(a box filled with ice, used to store food and drinks. Very popular item to take with you on a picnic or a trip)
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:przenośna lodówka, lodówka turystyczna
Explanation:
It isn't exact definition, but it will be understand, I suppose.
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3przenośna lodówka, lodówka turystyczna
leff
5torba-lodowka lub torba-chlodziarkaFranka
4Sorry, I was thinking about a bag not a box, so perhaps it's not quite appropriate.Franka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
przenośna lodówka, lodówka turystyczna


Explanation:
It isn't exact definition, but it will be understand, I suppose.

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sobaga
6 hrs

agree  Dalar
10 hrs

agree  xxxMala Mi
17 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torba-lodowka lub torba-chlodziarka


Explanation:
I think that pretty much describes it.

Franka
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, I was thinking about a bag not a box, so perhaps it's not quite appropriate.


Explanation:
That's because I've got one of those cooler bags at home.

Franka
PRO pts in pair: 6