KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

to put a big front

Polish translation: ....tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozory


14:49 Nov 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to put a big front
to put a big front.
ex: Things were getting worse and worse between us. We put up bigger and bigger fronts.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:....tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozory
Explanation:
to put up big front -- means -- to pretend well

Im bylo coraz gorzej miedzy nami, tym wiecej udawalismy (ze wszystko jest w porzadku).
Czym wiecej sie psulo miedzy nami, tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozory.
OR
tym lepiej odgrywalismy swoje role
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coraz bardziej się okopujemy
Robert Pranagal
5....tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozoryponar
4nadrabiać miną
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coraz bardziej się okopujemy


Explanation:
coraz bardziej się fortyfikujemy

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakub Szacki: nie przeczytalem uwaznie kontekstu, stad moja glupia propozycja. przepraszam - JS
19 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nadrabiać miną


Explanation:
JS

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
....tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozory


Explanation:
to put up big front -- means -- to pretend well

Im bylo coraz gorzej miedzy nami, tym wiecej udawalismy (ze wszystko jest w porzadku).
Czym wiecej sie psulo miedzy nami, tym bardziej staralismy sie utrzymac pozory.
OR
tym lepiej odgrywalismy swoje role

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 695
Grading comment
Thanks.