KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I like someone and can't wait for the other shoe to fall.

Polish translation: uzupełnienie


15:06 Nov 25, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I like someone and can't wait for the other shoe to fall.
I like someone and can't
wait for the other shoe to fall.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:uzupełnienie
Explanation:
Uzupełnienie mojej poprzedniej odpowiedzi:
"Its source is an old story. A man comes in late at night to a lodging house, rather the worse for wear. He sits on his bed, drags one shoe off and drops it on the floor. Guiltily remembering everyone around him trying to sleep, he takes the other one off much more carefully and quietly puts in on the floor. He then finishes undressing and gets into bed. Just as he is drifting off to sleep, a shout comes from the man in the room below: "Well, drop the other one then! I can't sleep, waiting for you to drop the other shoe!".
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Yes, I think it referes to anticipation of something to happen.
Thnaks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uzupełnienie
leff
4Ktoś mi się podoba i nie mogę z tym czekać na uporządkowanie innych spraw.
leff
4Lubie go (ją) i nie mogę się doczekać dalszego rozwoju wydarzeń / co się dalej stanieJacek Krankowski
4lubie kogos i nie moge sie doczekać, kiedy to się skonczy
Jakub Szacki


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubie kogos i nie moge sie doczekać, kiedy to się skonczy


Explanation:
ale to moze byc zupelnie niemadre - brakuje kontekstu!

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1857

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lubie go (ją) i nie mogę się doczekać dalszego rozwoju wydarzeń / co się dalej stanie


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 2960

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ktoś mi się podoba i nie mogę z tym czekać na uporządkowanie innych spraw.


Explanation:
wait for the other shoe to drop - (Slang) To defer action or decision until another matter is finished or resolved.




    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=wait+for+the+...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uzupełnienie


Explanation:
Uzupełnienie mojej poprzedniej odpowiedzi:
"Its source is an old story. A man comes in late at night to a lodging house, rather the worse for wear. He sits on his bed, drags one shoe off and drops it on the floor. Guiltily remembering everyone around him trying to sleep, he takes the other one off much more carefully and quietly puts in on the floor. He then finishes undressing and gets into bed. Just as he is drifting off to sleep, a shout comes from the man in the room below: "Well, drop the other one then! I can't sleep, waiting for you to drop the other shoe!".


    Reference: http://www.quinion.com/words/qa/qa-wai1.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Yes, I think it referes to anticipation of something to happen.
Thnaks!