KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

And that Michael was no bargain.

Polish translation: A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja


10:34 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: And that Michael was no bargain.
And that Micheal was no bargain.
(meaning that he had flaws, and he was screwing up things too, he was not a "saint")
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja
Explanation:
A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja
Selected response from:

Robert Pranagal
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja
Robert Pranagal
4... Michael nie był żadną okazją.
Agnieszka Hamann
4TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Ten Michal to wcale swietoszkiem nie byl.

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... Michael nie był żadną okazją.


Explanation:
... Michael nie był żadną okazją.

Agnieszka Hamann
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja


Explanation:
A ten, tam Michaś to też żadna rewelacja

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167
Grading comment
Thank you.