KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Anyone who thinks that Sabine women had it coming to them...

Polish translation: Ktokolwiek myślący, że Sabinki sobie na to zasłużyły...


10:41 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Anyone who thinks that Sabine women had it coming to them...
Anyone who thinks the Sabine women had it coming to them...
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Ktokolwiek myślący, że Sabinki sobie na to zasłużyły...
Explanation:
have (something) coming = to deserve what one receives
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ktokolwiek mysli, ze Sabinkom sie to wlasciwie nalezalo
Lota
4Każdy kto myśli, że Sabinki dostały za swoje...Witold Krawczyk
4Ktokolwiek myślący, że Sabinki sobie na to zasłużyły...
leff
4Każdy kto uważa, że Sabinkom się to należało...
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ktokolwiek mysli, ze Sabinkom sie to wlasciwie nalezalo


Explanation:
or...

Kto mysli, ze Sabinkom i tak mialo sie to przydarzyc...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ktokolwiek myślący, że Sabinki sobie na to zasłużyły...


Explanation:
have (something) coming = to deserve what one receives


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=have+(somethi...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240
Grading comment
Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Każdy kto uważa, że Sabinkom się to należało...


Explanation:
Just slightly reworking the previous suggestions. I think my sentence sounds more natural... But de gustibus... ;-)

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199

3916 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyone who thinks that sabine women had it coming to them...
Każdy kto myśli, że Sabinki dostały za swoje...


Explanation:
Dobrze brzmi IMO, sens podobny jak w innych propozycjach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3916 days (2012-08-16 13:06:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

IMO sounds good, a bit informal (and that's good, I suppose), the meaning is similar to "to deserve what they received"

Witold Krawczyk
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish