KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

He puts up with my idiosyncrasies.

Polish translation: (on) toleruje moje dziwactwa


11:17 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: He puts up with my idiosyncrasies.
He puts up with my idiosyncrasies.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:(on) toleruje moje dziwactwa
Explanation:
you can modify it to suit your context:

(jakos) on toleruje (te) moje dziwactwa...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Wytrzymuje moje dziwactwa.JoKad
5(on) toleruje moje dziwactwa
Lota
4Znosi moje nawyki
Robert Pranagal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wytrzymuje moje dziwactwa.


Explanation:
Could also be 'znosi moje dziwactwa', but the word 'znosi' also has other meanings.
Hope this helps
J.

JoKad
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 24

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Znosi moje nawyki


Explanation:
or
znosi moje idiosynkrazje

Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1167

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(on) toleruje moje dziwactwa


Explanation:
you can modify it to suit your context:

(jakos) on toleruje (te) moje dziwactwa...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.