KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

I'll have the urge to get back into the swing of things again.

Polish translation: Tlumaczenie


11:39 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'll have the urge to get back into the swing of things again.
I'll have the urge to get back into the swing of things again.
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Tlumaczenie
Explanation:
Bede miala pragnienie/ochote ponownego powrotu do wiru zajec.

Od Ciebie zalezy jakich. Ja np. musze znowu zaczac chodzic na silownie i moge powiedziec... I will have the urge to get back into going to the gym again. Co prawda to prawda:))
Selected response from:

Ania Chanowska
Grading comment
Thanks, I used ochote rather than pragnienie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TlumaczenieAnia Chanowska
4 +1Kreci mnie, zeby znalezc sie z powrotem w wirze zycia (zajec etc.)
Lota
41. Będę miał/-a dobry pretekst żeby znów rzucić się w wir zajęćDariusz Mikolajczyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tlumaczenie


Explanation:
Bede miala pragnienie/ochote ponownego powrotu do wiru zajec.

Od Ciebie zalezy jakich. Ja np. musze znowu zaczac chodzic na silownie i moge powiedziec... I will have the urge to get back into going to the gym again. Co prawda to prawda:))

Ania Chanowska
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, I used ochote rather than pragnienie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota: Bede miala pragnienie sounds archaic to say the least. Pre- 19 century literary Polish. Too awkward IMO
4 mins

neutral  PRoTechEE: Agree with Lota. Krocej i prosciej to zgrabniej i potoczniej
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kreci mnie, zeby znalezc sie z powrotem w wirze zycia (zajec etc.)


Explanation:
this "urge" can be expressed with various degree of urgency as:

"kreci mnie"

"bardzo chce mi sie"

"chcialbym" etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PRoTechEE: Znacznie lepiej
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Będę miał/-a dobry pretekst żeby znów rzucić się w wir zajęć


Explanation:
or 2. Znów zapragnę rzucić się w wir zajęć.
..with the sense of "urge" being "strong (internal) desire" and not "external requirement"


    experience
Dariusz Mikolajczyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: nope. this is a different meaning altogether
1 hr

agree  PRoTechEE: only with option no. 2 which uses correct Polish idiom rzucić się w wir życia with pracy or zajęć as possible substitutes, if deemed absolutely necessary. Option 1 however means something else than the original -- hardly acceptable
1 hr