KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

Riddler, Joker, etc

Polish translation: Riddler, Joker


16:10 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Riddler, Joker, etc
Does anybody knowe which proper names have been translated in Batman?
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:Riddler, Joker
Explanation:
Riddler = Riddler, Joker = Joker. What other names do you need?
Selected response from:

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Riddler, Joker
Hanna Burdon
3Riddler = Człowiek Zagadkadorgut


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Riddler, Joker


Explanation:
Riddler = Riddler, Joker = Joker. What other names do you need?

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1199
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrycja Osiak: AFAIK these names were left in original version
4 hrs

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Riddler = Człowiek Zagadka


Explanation:
I saw it translated like this in Batman Forever. There was some guy called Two Faces, am I right? I guess his name in Polish was Dwie Twarze. Hope this helps.

dorgut
PRO pts in pair: 8