KudoZ home » English to Polish » Art/Literary

sinister riddle

Polish translation: taka diabelska zagadka


16:25 Nov 26, 2001
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sinister riddle
sinister riddle
Ivona
United States
Polish translation:taka diabelska zagadka
Explanation:
sinister often has diabolical connotations...
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
YES!
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5szatanska zagadka
Lota
4ponura zagadka
leff
4taka diabelska zagadka
Lota


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taka diabelska zagadka


Explanation:
sinister often has diabolical connotations...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
YES!
Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ponura zagadka


Explanation:
or
mroczna zagadka
or
złowieszcza zagadka
or
złowroga zagadka

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 11240

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
szatanska zagadka


Explanation:
another diabolical connection. I like szatanska more than diabelska, I just realized...

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 817